Jan: 5 YTD: 5
The Sea Witch by Helen Hollick HF/R 4/5
A Tailor-Made Bride by Karen Witemeyer CF 4/5
The Misbehaving Marquess by Leigh LaValle HR3/5
I am the Chosen King by Helen Hollick HF 4/5
The Last Rainbow by Parke Godwin HF 4/5
Welcome to the Historical Fiction Online forums: a friendly place to discuss, review and discover historical fiction.
If this is your first visit, please be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above.
You will have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.
To start viewing posts, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
If this is your first visit, please be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above.
You will have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.
To start viewing posts, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
Sharz Reading Log
Sharz Reading Log
Last edited by Sharz on Thu April 4th, 2013, 2:10 am, edited 8 times in total.
Feb: 5 YTD: 10
The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom HF 4/5
When Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman HF 5/5
Mail Order Mayhem by Kirsten Osbourne HR 2/5
The Countess by Lyndsay Sands HR 2.5/5
Outlaw by Angus Donald HF 4.5/5
The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom HF 4/5
When Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman HF 5/5
Mail Order Mayhem by Kirsten Osbourne HR 2/5
The Countess by Lyndsay Sands HR 2.5/5
Outlaw by Angus Donald HF 4.5/5
Last edited by Sharz on Thu April 4th, 2013, 2:10 am, edited 8 times in total.
March: 6 YTD: 16
The Beauty Bride by Clair Delacroix HR 3/5
Waterfall Glen by Davie Henderson CR 2/5 (eh, thought it was a medieval timeslip--not)
The Black Angel by Barbara Samuel HR 3/5
The Champion by Elizabeth Chadwick HR 4.5/5
Her Highness, The Traitor by Susan Higgenbotham HF 3/5
Lakota Surrender by Karen Kay DNF -- HR awful
The Constant Heart by Siri Mitchell CHR 4/5
The Beauty Bride by Clair Delacroix HR 3/5
Waterfall Glen by Davie Henderson CR 2/5 (eh, thought it was a medieval timeslip--not)
The Black Angel by Barbara Samuel HR 3/5
The Champion by Elizabeth Chadwick HR 4.5/5
Her Highness, The Traitor by Susan Higgenbotham HF 3/5
Lakota Surrender by Karen Kay DNF -- HR awful
The Constant Heart by Siri Mitchell CHR 4/5
Last edited by Sharz on Thu April 4th, 2013, 2:12 am, edited 10 times in total.
April: 7 YTD: 23
The Bartered Bride Collection by Cathie Marie Hake, et. all. CHR 3/5
Mariana by Susanna Kearsley HF 4/5
Firelord by Parke Godwin HF 5/5
Beloved Exile by Parke Godwin HF 4/5
Catriona by Jeanette Baker HR 3.5/5 (timeslip)
River of Destiny by Barbara Erskine HF 3.5/5 (timeslippy)
Potent Pleasure by Eloisa James 3.5/5 HR
The Bartered Bride Collection by Cathie Marie Hake, et. all. CHR 3/5
Mariana by Susanna Kearsley HF 4/5
Firelord by Parke Godwin HF 5/5
Beloved Exile by Parke Godwin HF 4/5
Catriona by Jeanette Baker HR 3.5/5 (timeslip)
River of Destiny by Barbara Erskine HF 3.5/5 (timeslippy)
Potent Pleasure by Eloisa James 3.5/5 HR
Last edited by Sharz on Wed May 1st, 2013, 1:36 pm, edited 6 times in total.
May: 12 YTD: 35
Song for a Dark Queen by Rosemary Sutcliff HF 4/5
The Hunter by Theresa Meyers Hist Fant/Rom 2/5
The Messenger by Siri Mitchell HF 4.5/5
The Earl’s Inconvenient Wife by Ruth Ann Nordin HR 2.5/5
Time of the Wolf by James Wilde HF 2/5
Caroline by Cynthia Wright HR 2.5/5
Secrets by Kristin Heitzmann Inspirational 4/5
Unforgotten by Kristin Heitzmann 4/5
Echos by Kristin Heitzmann 3.5/5
Sin and Sacrifice by Danielle Bourdon 2/5 (contemp fantasy w/ Knights Templar)
Awakening Mercy by Angela Benson Inspirational Contem 3/5
Lion of Babylon by Davis Bunn Insp Thriller 3.5/5
Song for a Dark Queen by Rosemary Sutcliff HF 4/5
The Hunter by Theresa Meyers Hist Fant/Rom 2/5
The Messenger by Siri Mitchell HF 4.5/5
The Earl’s Inconvenient Wife by Ruth Ann Nordin HR 2.5/5
Time of the Wolf by James Wilde HF 2/5
Caroline by Cynthia Wright HR 2.5/5
Secrets by Kristin Heitzmann Inspirational 4/5
Unforgotten by Kristin Heitzmann 4/5
Echos by Kristin Heitzmann 3.5/5
Sin and Sacrifice by Danielle Bourdon 2/5 (contemp fantasy w/ Knights Templar)
Awakening Mercy by Angela Benson Inspirational Contem 3/5
Lion of Babylon by Davis Bunn Insp Thriller 3.5/5
Last edited by Sharz on Sat June 1st, 2013, 4:20 am, edited 8 times in total.
June: 9 YTD: 44
On Killing by Dave Grossman psychology/ military history 4/5
Love and War by Patricia Hagan HF/HR 3/5
On Combat by Lt. Col. Dave Grossman 5/5
Heart of a Cowboy by Reeyce Smythe Wilder HR 2.5/5
Lady Gone Bad by Sabine Starr HR 2.5/5
Medicus by Ruth Downie HM 3/5
Peace Warrior by Steven Hawk military SciFi 3/5
Peace Army by Steven Hawk military SciFi 3/5
Peace World by Steven Hawk military SciFi 3/5
On Killing by Dave Grossman psychology/ military history 4/5
Love and War by Patricia Hagan HF/HR 3/5
On Combat by Lt. Col. Dave Grossman 5/5
Heart of a Cowboy by Reeyce Smythe Wilder HR 2.5/5
Lady Gone Bad by Sabine Starr HR 2.5/5
Medicus by Ruth Downie HM 3/5
Peace Warrior by Steven Hawk military SciFi 3/5
Peace Army by Steven Hawk military SciFi 3/5
Peace World by Steven Hawk military SciFi 3/5
Last edited by Sharz on Sun June 30th, 2013, 3:10 pm, edited 8 times in total.
July: 7 YTD: 51
The Shadowy Horses by Susanna Kearsley HF 4/5
The Firebird by Susanna Kearsley HF 5/5
Under the Desert Moon by Marsha Canham HR 3/5
The Moghul by Thomas Hoover HF 3.5/5
The Iron King by Maurice Druon HF 4/5
Mozart's Sister by Nancy Moser CHF 3.5/5
The Firedrake by Cecelia Holland HF 3.5/5
The Shadowy Horses by Susanna Kearsley HF 4/5
The Firebird by Susanna Kearsley HF 5/5
Under the Desert Moon by Marsha Canham HR 3/5
The Moghul by Thomas Hoover HF 3.5/5
The Iron King by Maurice Druon HF 4/5
Mozart's Sister by Nancy Moser CHF 3.5/5
The Firedrake by Cecelia Holland HF 3.5/5
Last edited by Sharz on Fri August 2nd, 2013, 3:21 pm, edited 9 times in total.
Aug: 4 YTD: 55
The Bone House by Steven Lawhead Fantasy 4/5
The Spirit Well by Steven Lawhead Fantasy 4/5
The Inside Ring by Mike Lawson Political Thriller 3.5/5
Towers of Midnight by Brandon Sanderson & Robert Jordan 3/5
The Bone House by Steven Lawhead Fantasy 4/5
The Spirit Well by Steven Lawhead Fantasy 4/5
The Inside Ring by Mike Lawson Political Thriller 3.5/5
Towers of Midnight by Brandon Sanderson & Robert Jordan 3/5
Last edited by Sharz on Sun September 15th, 2013, 5:34 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Sept: 4 YTD: 59
The Memory of Light by Jordan and Sanderson 4/5
Legacy by Susan Kay 4.5/5
Devil's Bargain by Judith Tarr 4/5
House of War by Judith Tarr 3/5
The Memory of Light by Jordan and Sanderson 4/5
Legacy by Susan Kay 4.5/5
Devil's Bargain by Judith Tarr 4/5
House of War by Judith Tarr 3/5
Last edited by Sharz on Wed October 9th, 2013, 12:47 am, edited 4 times in total.
Oct: 8 YTD: 67
The Shadow Lamp by Stephen Lawhead 4.5/5
She Walks in Beauty by Siri Mitchell CF 3/5
A Measure of Mercy by Lauraine Snelling CF DNF -- weak storytelling
The Short Straw Bride by Karen Witemeyer HR 3/5
Fierce Eden by Jennifer Blake HR 4/5
Bed of Spices by Barbara Samuel HR 3.5/5
The Inconvenient Duchess by Christine Merrill HR 3.5/5
Cry Uncle by Judith Arnold Contemp Romance 2/3 (didn't sell the basic premise well enough)
Falcon's Fire by Patricia Ryan HR 3/5
The Shadow Lamp by Stephen Lawhead 4.5/5
She Walks in Beauty by Siri Mitchell CF 3/5
A Measure of Mercy by Lauraine Snelling CF DNF -- weak storytelling
The Short Straw Bride by Karen Witemeyer HR 3/5
Fierce Eden by Jennifer Blake HR 4/5
Bed of Spices by Barbara Samuel HR 3.5/5
The Inconvenient Duchess by Christine Merrill HR 3.5/5
Cry Uncle by Judith Arnold Contemp Romance 2/3 (didn't sell the basic premise well enough)
Falcon's Fire by Patricia Ryan HR 3/5
Last edited by Sharz on Sat December 7th, 2013, 7:47 pm, edited 13 times in total.