Welcome to the Historical Fiction Online forums: a friendly place to discuss, review and discover historical fiction.
If this is your first visit, please be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above.
You will have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.
To start viewing posts, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Princess Garnet's 2019 reads

What have you read in 2019? Post your list here and update it as you go along! (One thread per member, please.)
Post Reply
User avatar
princess garnet
Bibliophile
Posts: 1578
Joined: August 2008
Location: Maryland

Princess Garnet's 2019 reads

Post by princess garnet » Mon January 7th, 2019, 3:02 am

My reading trove for 2019!

January
Charles Carroll of Carrollton by Scott McDermott (NF)
Flights of Fancy by Jen Turano ("American Heiresses" series #1)
Evermore by Sara Holland (YA)
The Wicked King by Holly Black (YA "The Folk of the Air" #2)
The Road to Little Dribbling by Bill Bryson (NF)
The Hamilton Affair by Elizabeth Cobbs
With This Pledge by Tamera Alexander ("Carnton" series #2)
My Name is Victoria by Lucy Worsley (YA)
Queen Victoria by Lucy Worsley (NF)
Margaret Tudor by Melanie Clegg (NF)
Forty Anti-Catholic Lies by Gerard Verschuuren (NF)

February
Politically Incorrect Guide to Christianity by Michael P. Foley (NF)
Anne Frank by Sid Jacobson & Ernie Colon (YA NF graphic novel)
The Selection by Kiera Cass (YA "Selection" series #1)
The Elite by Kiera Cass (YA "Selection" series #2)
The One by Kiera Cass (YA "Selection" series #3)
The Heir by Kiera Cass (YA "Selection" series #4)
The Crown by Kiera Cass (YA "Selection" series #5)
Lady Smoke by Laura Sebastian (YA "Ash Princess" #2)
Happily Ever After by Kiera Cass (YA "Selection" series novella collection)
Sons of Blackbird Mountain by Joanne Bischof (Blackbird Mountain #1)
Anne Frank's Diary: the Graphic Adaptation by Anne Frank, adapted by Ari Folman (YA NF)
The Half-Drowned King by Linnea Hartsuyker ("The Golden Wolf Saga" #1)
The Sea Queen by Linnea Hartsuyker ("The Golden Wolf Saga" #2)
Heroes of the Underground Railroad Around Washington, DC by Jenny Masur (NF)
Defy by Sara Larson (YA "Defy" trilogy #1)

March
Ignite by Sara Larson (YA "Defy" trilogy #2)
Endure by Sara Larson (YA "Defy" trilogy #3)
The Warrior Maiden by Melanie Dickerson (YA "Hagenheim Castle" #9)
A Desperate Hope by Elizabeth Camden ("Empire State" #3)
Between Two Shores by Jocelyn Green
Holy Waters of Charleston by W. Thomas McQueeney (NF)
The Blood Spell by C.J. Redwine (YA "Ravenspire" #4)
Deathcaster by Cinda Williams Chima (YA "Shattered Realms" #4)
The Everlasting Rose by Dhonielle Clayton (YA "The Belles" #2)
Daughters of Northern Shores by Joanne Bischof (Blackbird Mountain #2)
The Mistress of Tall Acre by Laura Frantz
Mr. Selfridge in Chicago by Gayle Soucek (NF)
Dark of the West by Joanna Hathaway (YA)
Clara Barton's Civil War by Donald C. Pfranz (NF)
The Queen's Resistance by Rebecca Ross (YA "Queen's Rising" #2)
Heroes of the Underground Railroad Around Washington, DC by Jenny Masur (NF re-read)
Mobtown Massacre: Alexander Hanson and the Baltimore Newspaper War of 1812 by Josh Cutler (NF)

April
Daughters of the Winter Queen by Nancy Goldstone (NF)
On the Trail of Mary, Queen of Scots by Roy Calley (NF)
Mary, Queen of Scots by John Guy (NF re-read)
Henrietta Maria by Dominic Pearce (NF)
The Tragic Daughters of Charles I by Sarah-Beth Watkins (NF)
Mary, Queen of Scots' Downfall by Robert Stedall (NF)
Louisa on the Front Lines by Samantha Seiple (NF)
The Race to Save the Romanovs by Helen Rappaport (NF re-read)
Chesapeake Bay Privateers in the Revolution by Leonard Szaltis (NF)
Kingsbane by Claire Legrand (YA "Empirium Trilogy" #2 ARC)

May
Scottish Queens 1034-1714 by Rosalind K. Marshall (NF)
The Governess of Penwythe Hall by Sarah E. Ladd ("Cornwall Novels" #1)
The Resistance Women by Jennifer Chiaverini

June
Broken Throne by Victoria Aveyard (YA "Red Queen Collection")
Mary 1: Daughter of Time by John Edwards (NF)
Anna of Kleve by Alison Weir ("6 Tudor Queens" #4)
What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew by Daniel Pool (NF)
After Elizabeth by Leanda de Lisle (NF re-read)
More Than Words Can Say by Karen Witemeyer ("Patchwork Family" #2)
The Number of Love by Roseanna M. White ("Codebreakers" #1)
White King by Leanda de Lisle (NF re-read)
Becoming Queen by Kate Williams (NF re-read)
Anna, Duchess of Cleves by Heather R. Darsie (NF)
Jane Seymour: the Haunted Queen by Alison Weir ("6 Tudor Queens" #3 re-read)
Edinburgh: History Tour by Liz Hanson (NF)

July
Iron, Fire, and Ice by Ed West (NF)
Tudor Rose by W.H. Doyle (YA)
Kill the Queen by Jennifer Estep ("Crown of Shards" #1)
Protect the Prince by Jennifer Estep ("Crown of Shards" #2)
Lost Aiken County by Alexia Jones Helsley (NF)
Healing Civil War Veterans in New York and Washington, DC by Heather Butts (NF)
Sophia: Princess Among Beasts by James Patterson & Emily Raymond
The Dead Queens Club by Hannah Capin (YA)
A Time of Gifts by Patrick L. Fermor (NF)
Between the Woods and the Water by Patrick L. Fermor (NF)
The Broken Road by Patrick L. Fermor (NF)
Age of Legend by Michael J. Sullivan ("Legends of the 1st Empire" #4)

August
Courting Mr. Lincoln by Louis Bayard
Uncle Tom's Journey From Maryland to Canada by Edna M. Troiano (NF)
Uneasy Lies the Crown by Tasha Alexander ("Lady Emily Mysteries" #13, re-read)
Vow of Thieves by Mary Pearson (YA "Dance of Thieves" duet)
Neither Snow or Rain by Devin Leonard (NF)
The Deepest Blue: Tales of Renthia by Sarah Beth Durst ("Queens of Renthia" companion)
Black Food Geographies by Ashante M. Reese (NF)
Shadow & Flame by Mindee Arnett (YA "Rime Chronicles" duet #2)
No Cure for the Dead by Christine Trent ("Florence Nightingale Mysteries" #1, re-read)
A Murderous Malady by Christine Trent ("Florence Nightingale Mysteries" #2)
A Perfect Silhouette by Judith Miller
A Guide to Thomas Jefferson's Virginia by Laura A. Macaluso (NF)
A Lady's Guide to Etiquette and Murder by Dianne Freeman ("Countess of Harleigh Mystery" #1)
A Lady's Guide to Gossip and Murder by Dianne Freeman ("Countess of Harleigh Mystery" #2)
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss ("The Extraordinary Adventures of the Athena Club" #1)
European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss ("The Extraordinary Adventures of the Athena Club" #2)

September
The Library Book by Susan Orlean (NF)
The Golden Wolf by Linnea Hartsuyker ("The Golden Wolf Saga" #3)
The Devil's Slave by Tracy Borman (Frances Gorge" trilogy #2)
Diamond in the Rough by Jen Turano ("American Heiresses" series #2)
Crown of Coral and Pearl by Mara Rutherford (YA)
Lady of a Thousand Treasures by Sandra Byrd ("Victorian Ladies" series #1)
The Weaver's Daughter by Sarah E. Ladd
Downton Abbey: the Official Film Companion by Emma Marriott (NF)
Five Dark Fates by Kendare Blake (YA "Three Dark Crowns" #4)
American Royals by Katharine McGee (YA)
Capturing the Devil by Kerri Maniscalco (YA "Stalking Jack the Ripper" #4)
The Vanished Bride by Bella Ellis ("Bronte Sisters Mystery" #1)
The History of the English People 1000-1154 by Henry of Huntingdon, trans. Diana Greenway (NF)
Sword and Pen by Rachel Caine (YA "The Great Library" #5)

October
Prince Albert by A.N. Wilson (NF)
The Sinister Mystery of the Mesmerizing Girl by Theodora Goss ("The Extraordinary Adventures of the Athena Club" #3)
Turning Darkness into Light by Marie Brennan ("Memoirs of Lady Trent" companion)
The Spice King by Elizabeth Camden ("Hope & Glory" #1)
The Printed Letter Bookshop by Katherine Reay
Disney Frozen 2: Forest of Shadows by Kamilla Benko (kids)
The Young Victoria by Deirdre Murphy (NF)
Emma: A Victorian Romance, omnibus ed. #1-5 by Kaoru Mori (re-read, YA manga series)
Lincoln and Chief Justice Taney by James F. Simon (NF, re-read)
The Lessons of History by Will and Ariel Durant (NF)

November
Serving Up Love: Harvey House Brides Collection by Tracie Peterson et al.
The Seine: the River that Made Paris by Elaine Sciolino (NF)
A History of Scotland by Neil Oliver (NF)
Always: Prequel Novella by Jody Hedlund (YA "Lost Princesses" series)
Evermore by Jody Hedlund (YA "Lost Princesses" series #1)
Foremost by Jody Hedlund (YA "Lost Princesses" series #2)
Hereafter by Jody Hedlund (YA "Lost Princesses" series #3)
The Evening Star by Faye Haskins (NF)
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the Journey by Jody Revenson (NF)

December
Dream City: Race, Power, and the Decline of Washington, DC by Harry Jaffe & Tom Sherwood, 2nd ed. (NF)
The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black (YA "The Folk of the Air" #3)
The Major's Daughter by Regina Jennings ("Fort Reno" #3)
The Bridge to Belle Island by Julie Klassen
Maria Romanov: Diaries and Letters 1908-1918 trans. by Helen Azar & George Hawkins (NF)
Christmas at Whitefriars: A Novella by Elizabeth Camden ("Empire State" companion)
Virginia by Stagecoach by Virginia C. Johnson (NF)
The Piper's Pursuit by Melanie Dickerson (YA "Fairy Tale/Hagenheim Castle" #10)
Christmas at Highclere by the Countess of Carnarvon (NF)
Faith and Fury by Fr. Charles P. Connor (NF)
A Jane Austen Christmas Carl DeVito (NF)
Marilla of Green Gables by Sarah McCoy (re-read)
An Uncommon Woman by Laura Frantz
On Wings of Devotion by Roseanna M. White ("The Codebreakers" #2)
The World of Sanditon by Sara Sheridan (NF)

Post Reply

Return to “Member Reading Logs - 2019”