1. A Name in Blood by Matt Rees (HF; re-read) - 4.5/5
2. A Clash of Kings by George R. R. Martin (fantasy) - 4/5
3. We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Fowler (cont. fict) - 2/5
4. The Devil in the Marshalsea by Antonia Hodgson (HF) - 3/5
5. The Court of the Midnight King by Freda Warrington (historical fantasy) - 4/5
6. The Road to Gandolfo by Robert Ludlum (cont. fict) - 3/5
7. Temeraire by Naomi Novik (historical fantasy) - 3/5
Welcome to the Historical Fiction Online forums: a friendly place to discuss, review and discover historical fiction.
If this is your first visit, please be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above.
You will have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.
To start viewing posts, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
If this is your first visit, please be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above.
You will have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.
To start viewing posts, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
Justin's 2015 Reads
- sweetpotatoboy
- Bibliophile
- Posts: 1641
- Joined: August 2008
- Location: London, UK
- sweetpotatoboy
- Bibliophile
- Posts: 1641
- Joined: August 2008
- Location: London, UK
8. Ross Poldark (Poldark, #1) by Winston Graham (HF) - 4/5
9. Through the Language Glass: Why the World Looks Different in Other Languages by Guy Deutscher (non-fiction) - 4/5
10. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (cont. fiction) - 4/5
11. La Reine Etranglée (Les Rois Maudits, #2) (HF) by Maurice Druon - 3/5
9. Through the Language Glass: Why the World Looks Different in Other Languages by Guy Deutscher (non-fiction) - 4/5
10. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (cont. fiction) - 4/5
11. La Reine Etranglée (Les Rois Maudits, #2) (HF) by Maurice Druon - 3/5
- sweetpotatoboy
- Bibliophile
- Posts: 1641
- Joined: August 2008
- Location: London, UK
- sweetpotatoboy
- Bibliophile
- Posts: 1641
- Joined: August 2008
- Location: London, UK
Re: Justin's 2015 Reads
17. Some Luck by Jane Smiley (HF) - 4/5
18. The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd (HF) - 4.5/5
19. The Brain That Changes Itself - stories of personal triumph from the frontiers of brain science by Norman Doidge (NF) - 4.5/5
20. The Sleep Diet by Carmel Harrington (NF) - 4/5
21. Isabel (Isabel #1) by Javier Olivares (HF) - 4/5
22. The Great Survivors: How Monarchy Made It Into the Twenty-First Century by Peter Conradi (NF) - 3.5/5
18. The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd (HF) - 4.5/5
19. The Brain That Changes Itself - stories of personal triumph from the frontiers of brain science by Norman Doidge (NF) - 4.5/5
20. The Sleep Diet by Carmel Harrington (NF) - 4/5
21. Isabel (Isabel #1) by Javier Olivares (HF) - 4/5
22. The Great Survivors: How Monarchy Made It Into the Twenty-First Century by Peter Conradi (NF) - 3.5/5
- sweetpotatoboy
- Bibliophile
- Posts: 1641
- Joined: August 2008
- Location: London, UK
Re: Justin's 2015 Reads
23. The Last Tsarina by Lozania Prole (HF) - 2.5/5
24. The Garfield Honour by Frank Yerby (HF) - 4/5
24. The Garfield Honour by Frank Yerby (HF) - 4/5
- sweetpotatoboy
- Bibliophile
- Posts: 1641
- Joined: August 2008
- Location: London, UK
Re: Justin's 2015 Reads
25. The Maid by Kimberly Cutter (HF) - 3.5/5 (down from 4.5, when I first read it)
26. Meet Your Happy Chemicals by Loretta Graziano Breuning (NF) - 4/5
26. Meet Your Happy Chemicals by Loretta Graziano Breuning (NF) - 4/5
- sweetpotatoboy
- Bibliophile
- Posts: 1641
- Joined: August 2008
- Location: London, UK
Re: Justin's 2015 Reads
27. Early Warning by Jane Smiley (HF) - 3/5
28. The Bookseller of Kabul by Åsne Seierstad (NF) - 3.5/5
29. Lust for Life by Irving Stone (HF) - 4.5/5
28. The Bookseller of Kabul by Åsne Seierstad (NF) - 3.5/5
29. Lust for Life by Irving Stone (HF) - 4.5/5
- sweetpotatoboy
- Bibliophile
- Posts: 1641
- Joined: August 2008
- Location: London, UK
Re: Justin's 2015 Reads
30. The Book of Lost Books by Stuart Kelly (NF) - 4/5
31. Lord Geoffrey's Fancy by Alfred Duggan (HF) - 3.5/5
32. Teach Us to Sit Still - A Sceptic's Search for Health and Healing by Tim Parks (NF) - 2/5
33. Demelza by Winston Graham (HF) - 4.5/5
34. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley (fiction) - 4/5
35. A Pound of Paper: Confessions of a Book Addict by John Baxter (NF) - 4/5
31. Lord Geoffrey's Fancy by Alfred Duggan (HF) - 3.5/5
32. Teach Us to Sit Still - A Sceptic's Search for Health and Healing by Tim Parks (NF) - 2/5
33. Demelza by Winston Graham (HF) - 4.5/5
34. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley (fiction) - 4/5
35. A Pound of Paper: Confessions of a Book Addict by John Baxter (NF) - 4/5
- sweetpotatoboy
- Bibliophile
- Posts: 1641
- Joined: August 2008
- Location: London, UK
Re: Justin's 2015 Reads
36. The Slave by Isaac Bashevis Singer (HF) - 4/5
37. Inés del alma mía by Isabel Allende (HF) - 3/5
38. The White Castle by Orhan Pamuk (HF) - 2/5
39. Italian Pleasures by David Leavitt, Mark Mitchell (NF) - 3.5/5
40. If Morning Ever Comes by Anne Tyler (cont. fict) - 3/5
41. Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal by Jeanette Winterson (NF) - 4/5
42. She Rises by Kate Worsley (HF) - 4.5/5
37. Inés del alma mía by Isabel Allende (HF) - 3/5
38. The White Castle by Orhan Pamuk (HF) - 2/5
39. Italian Pleasures by David Leavitt, Mark Mitchell (NF) - 3.5/5
40. If Morning Ever Comes by Anne Tyler (cont. fict) - 3/5
41. Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal by Jeanette Winterson (NF) - 4/5
42. She Rises by Kate Worsley (HF) - 4.5/5